Workshop Program

The workshops will take place August 4-6, 2001. They are arranged in nine tracks or themes. Participation is limited to those invited by the workshop organizers prior to the conference. Detailed descriptions and submission guidelines for each workshop can be found by following the links below.  Paper submission formats for authors can be found here.

Workshop Chair: Peter van Beek

Track Saturday
August 4
August 5
August 6
Track "AGENT"

Agent-Based Systems

AGENT-1: Spatial and Temporal Reasoning with `Agents' Focus AGENT-2: Autonomy, Delegation, and Control: Interacting with Autonomous Agents

AGENT-3: Economic Agents, Models, and Mechanisms
Track "CON"

CONS-2: Distributed Constraint Reasoning CONS-1: Modeling and Solving Problems with Constraints
Track "KRR"

Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
KRR-2: Abductive Reasoning KRR-3: Nonmonotonic Reasoning,
Action and Change

KRR-1: Knowledge Management and Organizational Memories

KRR-4: Inconsistency in Data and Knowledge
Track "ML"

Machine Learning and Data Mining
ML-5: Wrappers for Performance Enhancement in KDD ML-1: Adaptive Text Extraction and Mining ML-2: Learning from Temporal and Spatial Data

ML-3: Text Learning: Beyond Supervision

ML-4: Knowledge Discovery from Distributed, Dynamic, Heterogenous, Autonomous Sources
Track "ONTOL"

ONTOL-1: Ontology Learning

ONTOL-2: Ontologies and Information Sharing ONTOL-3: IEEE Standard Upper Ontology
Track "PRO"

Planning and Robotics
PRO-1: Reasoning with Uncertainty in Robotics PRO-2: Planning under Uncertainty and Incomplete Information
PRO-3: Planning with Resources

Track "TASK"

TASK-1: AI in Mobile Systems TASK-3: AI and Manufacturing TASK-2: Configuration

TASK-4: Knowledge and Reasoning in Practical Dialogue Systems
Track "WEB"

WEB-2: Intelligent Techniques for Web Personalization WEB-1: E-business and the Intelligent Web
Other Topics OTTO-2: Empirical Methods in AI OTTO-3: Effective Interactive AI Resources OTTO-1: Stochastic Search Algorithms